University of Toronto

G20 Information Centre
G20 Summits |  G20 Ministerials |  G20 Analysis |  Search |  G8 Information Centre
[English]  [Français]  [Deutsch]  [Italiano]  [Portuguesa]  [Japanese]  [Chinese]  [Korean]  [Indonesian]

Munk School of Global Affairs

G20 Information Centre
provided by the G20 Research Group


G20 Members

Countries

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China
  • France
  • Germany
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Mexico
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • South Africa
  • Korea
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • European Union*

* The European Union is represented at the leaders' level by the presidents of the European Union and the European Commission and at the finance level by the rotating presidency of the European Council and the European Central Bank.

Other Participants

Other countries and international organizations may be invited to participate in G20 summits and ministerial meetings at the discretion of the host country.


G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bankers since 1999

As of August 20, 2010 [For participants at the G20 leaders, see the individual summits.]

Country Finance Minister Term Central Banker Term
Argentina Amado Boudou July 8, 2009 - Mercedes Marcó del Pont February 3, 2010 -
Martín Redrado September 24, 2004 - January 7, 2010
Carlos Fernández April 25, 2008 - July 7, 2009 Alfonso Prat Gay December 11, 2002 - September 23, 2004
Martín Lousteau December 10, 2007 - April 24, 2008 Aldo Pignanelli June 25, 2002 - December 10, 2002
Miguel Gustavo Peirano July 16, 2007 - December 9, 2007 Mario Blejer January 28, 2002 - June 24, 2002
Felisa Miceli November 28, 2005 - July 15, 2007 Roque Maccarone April 25, 2001 - January 18, 2002
Roberto Lavagna April 27, 2002 - November 27, 2005 Pedro Pou August 5, 1996 - April 24, 2001
Jorge Remes Lenicov January 3, 2002 - April 27, 2002
Rodolfo Frigeri December 23, 2001 - December 30, 2001
Jorge Capitanich December 21, December 22, 2001
Domingo Cavallo March 20, 2001 - December 19, 2001
Ricardo López Murphy March 5, 2001 - March 19, 2001
José Luis Machinea December 10, 1999 - March 2, 2001
Australia Wayne Swan December 3, 2007 - Glenn Stevens September 18, 2006 -
Peter Costello March 11, 1996 - December 2, 2007 Ian Macfarlane September 1996 - September 17, 2006
Brazil Guido Mantega March 27, 2006 - Henrique Meirelles January 1, 2003 -
Antonio Palocci January 1, 2003 - March 27, 2006 Arminio Fraga Neto April 3, 1999 - January 1, 2003
Pedro Malan January 1, 1995 - December 31, 2002
Canada James Flaherty February 6, 2006 - Mark Carney February 1, 2008 -
Ralph Goodale December 12, 2003 - February 6, 2006 David Dodge February 1, 2001 - January 31, 2008
John Manley June 2, 2002 - December 12, 2003 Gordon Thiessen February 1, 1994 - January 31, 2001
Paul Martin November 4, 1993 - June 2, 2002
China Xie Xuren August 31, 2007 - Zhou Xiaochuan December 2002 -
Jin Renqing March 2003 - August 30, 2007 Dai Xianglong June 1995 - December 2002
Xiang Huaicheng March 1998 - March 2003
France Christine Lagarde June 19, 2007 - Christian Noyer November 1, 2003 -
Jean-Louis Borloo May 18, 2007 - June 19, 2007 Jean -Claude Trichet September 1993 - October 31, 2002
Thierry Breton February 25, 2005 - May 18, 2007
Hervé Gaymard November 30, 2004 - February 25, 2005
Nicolas Sarkozy March 31, 2004 - November 28, 2004
Francis Mer May 7, 2002 - March 31, 2004
Laurent Fabius March 28, 2000 - May 7, 2002
Christian Sautter November 2, 1999 - March 28, 2000
Germany Wolfgang Schäubble October 28, 2009 - Axel Weber April 30, 2004 -
Peer Steinbrück November 22, 2005 - October 27, 2009 Ernst Welteke September 1, 1999 - April 16, 2004
Hans Eichel April 12, 1999 - November 21, 2005
India Pranab Mukherjee January 24, 2009 - Duvvuri Subbarao September 5, 2008 -
Manmohan Singh November 30, 2008 - January 24, 2009 Y.V. Reddy September 6, 2003 - September 5, 2008
P. Chidambaram May 22, 2004 - November 20, 2008 Bimal Jalan November 22, 1997 - September 5, 2003
Jaswant Singh July 2002 - May 21, 2004
Yashwant Sinha March 1998 - July 2002
Indonesia Agus Martowardojo May 20, 2010 - Darmin Nasution July 22, 2010
Sri Mulyani Indrawati December 7, 2005 - May 5, 2010
Jusuf Anwar October 20, 2004 - December 7, 2005 Boediono 2008 - May 19, 2009
Boediono August 9, 2001 - August 20, 2004 Burhanuddin Abdullah 2003 - 2008
Rizal Ramli June 12, 2001 - August 9, 2001 Syahril Sabirin 1998 - 2003
Prijadi Praptosuhardjo August 26, 2000 - June 12, 2001
Bambang Sudibyo October 23, 1999 - August 26, 2000
Italy Giulio Tremonti May 8, 2008 - Mario Draghi January 16, 2006 -
Tommaso Padoa-Schioppa May 17, 2006 - May 8, 2008 Antonio Fazio April 28, 1993 - December 19, 2005
Giulio Tremonti April 23, 2005, May 17, 2006
Domenico Siniscalco July 16, 2004 - September 22, 2005
Silvio Berlusconi July 3, 2004 - July 16, 2004
Giulio Tremonti June 11, 2001 - July 3, 2004
Vincenzo Visco April 25, 2000 - July 10, 2001
Giuliano Amato May 13, 1999 - April 25, 2000
Japan Yoshihiko Noda June 8, 2010 - Masaaki Shirakawa April 9, 2008 -
Naoto Kan January 6, 2010 - June 8, 2010
Hirohisa Fujii September 16, 2009 - January 6, 2010 Toshihiko Fukui March 20, 2003 - March 19, 2009
Kaoru Yosano February 18, 2009 - September 15, 2009 Masaru Hayami March 20, 1998 - March 19, 2003
Shoichi Nakagawa September 24, 2008 - February 17, 2009
Bunmei Ibuki August 1, 2008 - September 24, 2008
Fukushiro Nukaga August 27, 2007 - July 31, 2008
Koji Omi September 26, 2006 - August 26, 2007
Sadakazu Tanigaki September 22, 2003 - September 26, 2006
Masajuro Shiokawa 2001 - 2003
Kiichi Miyazawa July 1999 - January 31, 2001
Korea Yoon Jeung-Hyun February 10, 2009 - Kim Choong-soo March 31, 2010 -
Soo Kang Man February 2008 - February 2009 Lee Seongtae April 1, 2006 - March 31, 2010
Kwon Okyu July 18, 2006 - February 25, 2008 Park Seung April 2002 - March 2006
Han Deog Su March 2005 - July 2006 Chon Chol-hwan 1998 - April 2002
Lee Hun-Jai February 2004 - March 2005
Kim Jin- pyo February 2003 - February 2004
Jeon Yun Churl April 2002 - February 2003
Jin Nyum August 2000 - April 2002
Lee Hun-Jae January 2000 - August 2000
Kang Bong-kyun May 1999 - January 2000
Mexico Ernesto Cordero December 9, 2009 - Agustín Carstens January 1, 2010 -
Agustín Carstens December 1, 2006 - December 9, 2009 Guillermo Ortiz Martínez January 1, 1998 - December 31, 2009
Francisco Gil Díaz December 1, 2000 - November 30, 2006
Ángel Gurría January 1, 1998 - November 30, 2000
Russia Alexei Kudrin May 7, 2000 - Sergey Ignatyev March 20, 2002 -
Mikhail Kasyanov May 1999 - May 2000 Viktor Gerashchenko 1991 - March 2002
Saudi Arabia Ibrahim Abdulaziz Al-Assaf January 1996 - Muhammed Al-jasser February 28, 2009 -
Hamad Ibn Saud Al-Sayari 1983 - February 27, 2009
South Africa Pravin Jamnadas Gordhan May 11, 2009 Gill Marcus November 9, 2009 -
Trevor Manuel April 4, 1996 - May 10, 2009 Tito Mboweni August 8, 1999 - November 9, 2009
Turkey Mehmet Simsek May 1, 2009 - Durmus Yilmaz April 18, 2006 -
Kemal Unakitan November 19, 2002 - May 1, 2009 Süreyya Serdengeçti March 14, 2001 - March 13, 2006
Sümer Oral May 28, 1999 - November 19, 2002 Gazi Erçel April 1996 - March 13, 2001
United Kingdom George Osborne May 12, 2010 - Mervyn King June 30, 2003 -
Alistair Darling June 28, 2007 - May 12, 2010
Gordon Brown May 2, 1997 - June 27, 2007 Edward George 1993 - June 30, 2003
United States Timothy Geithner January 26, 2009 - Ben Bernanke February 1, 2006 -
Henry Paulson July 3, 2006 - January 20, 2009 Alan Greenspan August 11, 1983 - January 31, 2006
John Snow February 3, 2003 - June 28, 2006
Paul O’Neill January 20, 2001 - December 31, 2002
Lawrence Summers July 2, 1999 - January 20, 2001
European Union Represented by the finance minister of the country holding the Presidency of the European Council Jean - Claude Trichet November 1, 2003 -
Wim Duisenberg July 1, 1998 - October 30, 2003

This Information System is provided by the University of Toronto Library
and the G20 Research Group at the University of Toronto.
Please send comments to: g20@utoronto.ca
This page was last updated August 20, 2010 .

All contents copyright © 2014. University of Toronto unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved.